Futures Trading Levels & Economic Reports for June 16th

Rollover Notice:

Front month for stock indices and financials is now September. Make sure you switched from trading June into trading the September(U) contract. Please contact your broker with any questions.

As of tomorrow start trading September currencies as well!

What's your trading blood Type?

This article was published by theStocks, Futures, & Options Magazinein June, 2004 and was written by our VP, Ilan Levy-Mayer.

We think this article is timeless and whether you are beginner or advanced trader, you will enjoy it.

Perhaps the greatest luxury I have in this business is the ability to ob-serve the experiences of many traders with different personalities, life schedules and risk capital, each trading in a variety of markets. What most astute brokers realize is that, over time, as some individuals pre-maturely exit winners while others desperately cling to losers, it be-comes quite possible to match different "blood types" of those trad-ers with their correct "trading diets." Clearly, we're not talking the medical blood type here, but in the figurative sense it makes the right point. With practice, it's not too hard to determine blood types (type of trading best suited to the individual) based on the personality of the trader, and then prescribe a diet based on that individual trader's capi-tal, experience, risk profile and schedule. Read full article.

Good Trading

Trading Futures, Options on Futures, and retail off-exchange foreign currency transactions involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for all investors. You should carefully consider whether trading is suitable for you in light of your circumstances, knowledge, and financial resources. You may lose all or more of your initial investment. Opinions, market data, and recommendations are subject to change at any time.

Futures Trading Levels

6-16-2017

Contract September 2017SP500Nasdaq100Dow JonesMini RussellDollar Index
Resistance 32457.175839.17214691433.0398.47
Resistance 22445.835785.83214001424.1798.01
Resistance 12438.925747.92213571417.8397.75
Pivot2427.585694.58212881408.9797.30
Support 12420.675656.67212451402.6397.04
Support 22409.335603.33211761393.7796.58
Support 32402.425565.42211331387.4396.32
ContractAugust GoldJuly SilverJuly Crude OilSept. BondsJune Euro
Resistance 31281.417.4445.19156 21/321.1303
Resistance 21274.917.2545.00156 10/321.1266
Resistance 11265.617.0044.70155 29/321.1206
Pivot1259.116.8144.51155 18/321.1170
Support 11249.816.5544.21155 5/321.1110
Support 21243.316.3644.02154 26/321.1073
Support 31234.016.1143.72154 13/321.1013
ContractJuly CornJuly WheatJuly BeansJuly SoyMealJuly Nat Gas
Resistance 3396.3481.6953.33306.603.24
Resistance 2389.2469.4945.92304.603.15
Resistance 1384.3461.6940.33302.603.10
Pivot377.2449.4932.92300.603.02
Support 1372.3441.6927.3298.63.0
Support 2365.2429.4919.92296.602.88
Support 3360.3421.6914.33294.602.83

Economic Reports, Source:

http://app.bettertrader.co

This is not a solicitation of any order to buy or sell, but a current market view provided by Cannon Trading Inc. Any statement of factshere incontained are derived from sources believed to bereliable,but are not guaranteed as toaccuracy, nor they purport to be complete. No responsibility is assumed with respect to any such statement or with respect to any expression of opinion herein contained. Readers are urged to exercise their ownjudgementin trading.

Read full story: https://www.cannontrading.com/tools/support-resistance-levels/futures-trading-levels-economic-reports-june-16th/